Data Protection

Protecting your privacy and the personal data you provide us with is something we take very seriously. We observe the provisions of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz ("German data protection act") as a matter of course. Below you can find out what information we may collect and how we use it.

What personal information is collected and used? 
You can visit our websites without having to provide any personal information. We only find out the name of your internet service provider, the website through which you came to our site, and the individual pages you visit on our site. Personal data is only collected and used if you use certain services.

For what purposes do we collect and use personal data? 
As we constantly endeavour to improve the services we offer our customers as part of a continuous process, the general information described above is statistically evaluated. In so far as you use these services, in general we only collect data that we require to provide the services. If we ask you for further information, this will be provided voluntarily. Personal data is used solely to provide the requested service and to protect our legitimate commercial interests.

Is personal data disclosed to third parties? 
We will not disclose, entrust, sell or otherwise market your personal data to other companies or institutions, unless you have given us your express consent. However, this shall not apply if we are legally obliged or obliged by a court judgment to disclose or transfer data.

Use of cookies 
We use cookies in some areas of our website; these are identifiers that allow us to provide you with a more personalised service during your visit. We do not use cookies to collect personal data. If you would like to find out about the use of cookies on your browser or if you would like to block them, you should activate the relevant browser settings.

Safety 
We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data you have provided against loss, deletion, manipulation and unauthorised access. All of our employees and third parties involved in processing the data are bound by the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz ("German data protection act") and are obliged to treat personal data as confidential. We reserve the right to change this statement at any time. It does not constitute a contractual or other formal right of a party or on behalf of a party.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files stored on your computer that allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie relating to your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, your Google IP address will be shortened within the Member States of the European Union or in other countries which are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to create reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website use and internet use to the website operator. The IP address shared with Google Analytics from your browser will not be associated with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data about your use of the website (including your IP address) generated by the cookie, and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in via the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

Free of charge Hotline

00800 387 622 46
(00800-eurobahn)